School: An Ghráinseach (2), Cill an Mhuilinn

An Ghráinseach, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Lionáin

1. There is an old disused grave yard in the land of Michael Barry Ballyduff Killavullen. It is over 100 years ago since it was used. The last family to be buried there were the Heffernan's but in '47 people were buried uncoffined in the ruin of the church. It was the second graveyard to be consecrated in Ireland and it was consecrated in the year 460. In former times the graveyard was much bigger but about 100 years ago, before the land came into the posession of the present owner it was made smaller. The two adjoining fields around the graveyard are called "Páirc Na Cille". In former times there were three entrances into the graveyard one from Ballyduff, one from Ballincurrigh, and the other from Cloghula. This shows that at one time it was the burying ground of this locality. The main entrance was from Ballyduff.
    It is one of the oldest graveyards in Ireland if not the oldest. The oldest person living does not remember any one to be buried in it. In former times unbaptised children were supposed to be buried in it. There were head stones and foot stones
    Eily Magnier
    Gleann Donnchú, Co. Chorcaí