School: An Ghráinseach (2), Cill an Mhuilinn

Grange, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Lionáin

1. Matches are still made during Shrove in this district. From little Christmas Day to Shrove Tuesday marriages usually occur. May and August are considered very unlucky months to get married. There is an old saying "Marry in May and you will live to rue the day." Monday and Saturday are also considered very unlucky days to get married and any marriages do not occur on those days.
    Long ago there was a professional match maker and he was given commission. Now some friends of either party make the match. When a match is introduced they send a "news". Usually two come to the house to make a match and they bring a bottle of whiskey with them. If the girls father is satisfied the match is made. Then the girls father walks the land to see if it is worth the fortune. He sees if the place is in the man's
    Lizzie Hayes
    Grange, Co. Cork