Scoil: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. an Chláir
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

(4)Carrigery near the church.
    (5)in Urlan near where the wireless -station stands.The school was near a pond of water near on the road-side called the log.
    (6)in Clenagh near where Hayes's cottage stands was a house owned by a family named Smith .A hedge-school master taught in Smith's barn.
    Holland who is supposed to have invented the Submarine to help the Fenians in America taught school in Moughane (in Dromoland estate)Pat Buckley who went to school to him says he was a tall strapping man.He went to America from Moughane .His school was where Andrew's house is now situated.
  2. Trades
    Candles were made by the Keane family who lived in Ballycalla .They made them with moulds from the fat of sheep.Candles were made in
    Clenagh from cow fat and cords were used as wick.(Con Houlihan).
    Baskets .The late Daniel Sheehan of Rhienanna was a great basket-maker.
    Gates .A smith named James Clara who lived at Gregan's forge was a great gate-maker .he mad Carrigoran gate and when he had
    Teangacha