Scoil: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. an Chláir
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tradriaghe proper is the district in which Stonehall school is situated - an area enclosed on two sides by the Shannon and its tributary, the Fergus. This district of old extended from Bunratty to Latoon and from Fenloe to Rhinanna and included the village of Newmarket, in Irish Coradh Caitlin.
    The geographical position of the area shows it to be of easy access by water and consequently to be an easy prey to the invader. The latter, however, having gained a hold on the district found it difficult to maintain a footing, and we note that the successive waves of invasion were reelled and that the descendants of the original inhabitants are still in possession of this very beautiful and historic area.
    The writer has in his possession a fine example of an ancient Celt which was discovered in Ralahine by the late Mr. William Halpin of Cnocnagun. He had two such Celts in his possession. I have also seen two bronze axes the property of the same gentleman, and his son Mr. Cormac Halpin of the same address tells me that he has one of those axes in his home at present. There are Kitchen-middens in a part
    Teangacha
    Tradraí, Co. an Chláir