Scoil: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. an Chláir
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tullyvarrga (Tullach Fairrge). Here is the Terry Hill so called because the Terry Alts dug it up on occasion. The diggers were protected by seven armed men. The peelers came by boat to drive off the intruduers. The Terries fired one after the other, so that when the last man had fired the first had loaded and was ready to begin again. The peelers retreated.
    A man crossing a field here saw a two-headed horse jump up, run along the bank and disappear into a marsh.
    The Venture - between Melicans' and Nix's islands.
    Urlann - done under Castles (35)
    Carrigerry: (see page 52)
    When the Fenians were in Clare Fionn MacCumhaill met a rival giant on Gallows Hill beyond Sixmilebridge. They had an argument about stone-throwing and the stranger challenged Fionn. Fionn was agreeable to try his strength
    Teangacha