Scoil: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. an Chláir
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    every seven years. Long ago a horseman used to bring a woman from Cnoc Taidg to Cnoc a Duin in the morning and back again in the evening. Lisconnor near the school is supposed to hold hidden gold and diamonds. It is supposed to be connected underground with the Neenans' fort and with Stonehall castle.
    There are five forts in Killula all visible from each other. They were built as protection for stock against the wolves of ancient Eire.
  2. There is no mention of any poet a native of Tradraighe. Sean Llyd spend a great portion of his time here; but he is not remembered, and there is no tradition respecting him.