Scoil: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. an Chláir
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

the gate hung he jumped it .The late Mr Ned Fitzpatrick was a wonderful smith .His son Tom caries on the tradition.The metal-work in the Well's Church is his work.
    Linen was woven with Spinning -wheels by the people of the district.The Coleman family of Clenagh were noted linen- makers.
    Flannel was made by the Rhinanna people and they wore their own home-made Báiníní up to about thirty years ago.
    Weavers
    In the old times a hundred weavers lived on their market.The road in which they lived is called yet "The Weavers road".They washed he flax in the Srutháin and left it on the bank to bleach.The part of the Sruthán is still called the Bleach.John Hogan of Newmarket on Fergus was a great weaver.He was also a great Irish speaker.He never addressed anyone in English.Hickey of Carrigerry was a great weaver.
    Coopers.The late John Murnane Stonehall was a great cooper.The Mc Namara family who live about two miles from Newmarket on the Limerick Road are still called the Cooper Macks.Tom Daly of Newmarket was another cooper.
    Teangacha