Scoil: Cratloe (C.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Shitric

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the water for cooling the irons and he gave it to the Blessed Virgin. After that it is a custom for smiths to wash their faces in the water of the forge and it is said to make them strong.
    One day Our Saviour was travelling the earth. He went into a house and he saw a little bird in a cage trying hard to get out. He said to the woman of the house to give the little bird his freedom so the woman let him go. Afterwards when Our Lord was hanging on the cross a little bird was seen picking the thorns off Our Lord's forehead. This was supposed to be the bird set free. It is said that he was the robin and that is why his feathers are red. It is also the reason why nobody likes to injure the robin.
    When Our Blessed Lady was travelling the earth she lodged at a house with a woman who had a very delicate baby. In the morning when the Blessed Virgin was washing Our Lord, the woman asked her to let her bath her baby in the same water, after Our Lord. The Blessed Virgin let her do so, and the baby grew up to be a strong man, he is said to be the good thief who asked forgiveness on the Cross.
    When Jesus was an infant living with the Blessed Virgin and St. Joseph in a little cottage at Nazareth God sent an angle to tell them to go at once to
    Nancy O' Gorman
    Baile an tSléibhe Theas, Co. an Chláir