Scoil: Cratloe (C.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Shitric

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a chief named Lir. He had four children and their mother was dead. He married another wife but she did not like the children. She made up her mind to kill them.
    One day she took them to King Bove the Red. They came to a lake and she changed the children into four swans. She told them to stay there three hundred years, three hundred years on Westmeath, and three hundred years on the Sea of Moyle. The children's speech was never changed. When King Bove heard what Eva had done he drove he up in the air and she was never seen again. When the nine hundred years were ended, St Kemoc had built a church. The swans heard the bell ringing and they went to him. He baptised them and they died.
    Nancy O Gorman
    Baile an tSléibhe Theas, Co. an Chláir