Scoil: Cratloe (C.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Shitric

that I know of. They are Bunratty Caste, Ballintlea Castle, and Cratloe Castle.

Bunratty Castle was built by a norman knight named Robert De Musigros. There was a siege in the Castle long ago and a man named Mac Adams was killed. Cardinal Rinnucinni visited the Castle in July 1646. At that time it was so big that it could accommodate one thousand men. There are the ruins of a chapel near Bunratty Castle.

Ballintlea Castle was owned by the parents of the famous Donncad Ruadh Mac Conmara who wrote "Bán Chnuich Éireann Oig".

Cratloe Castle is situated in the same field as St. John's Well. There was a monastery there long ago. The ruins of it are there yet.
  2. There are five old Castles in the parish of Cratloe. The chief one of these is Bunratty Castle.
    Bunratty Castle was the first Norman Castle