Scoil: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Cill Mhuire, Co. an Chláir
Bríd Ní Chonmara

Quin,there was an immense barrel churn which was moved in a rolling motion ,by a horse, when heavily charged .The animal was harnessed in much the same way as horses were attached to the old style of threshing machine ;when there was not as much cream it took two strong men to make it.The churning was done in the yard.Every "well to do "farmer had a churn such as this.People at that time had contracts with butter,merchants in Cork and Limerick -sometimes they took four ferkins to town -one ferkin usually contained 80 lbs.When a woman had not the required amount,she bought some from her neighbours to fulfill the contract.The butter in the ferkin was covered with a thick layer of salt ,and mouslin and lid.
    The butter was left overnight in pickle .Pickle was made with boiling spring water to which was added plenty salt.a little salt- petre and a little loaf sugar.This was prepared before churning .
    Butter was often washed four times until the washing water became clear.
    The selling price was was usually 1/-per lb.In Summer cold water was added to "chill"the cream,when it was about to break.In Winter warm water was added to raise the temperature.
    Miss L. Mac Namara