Scoil: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Cill Mhuire, Co. an Chláir
Bríd Ní Chonmara

Any man driving a white horse passed the house where there was a patient with whooping cough was asked for a cure for same Anything he recommended was believed to cure the cough.
    Toothache:- Men vow not to shave on Sunday ,and women to abstain from meat on that day and say,they never afterwards suffered from toothache.
    Thrush:- A posthumous child or person born feet foremost to breathe three times fasting (three consecutive mornings unto the mouth of the affected child -known to be a very effective cure.Mrs Neville, Kilmurry,died 1937 aged about eighty years practised this cure Successfully .her son Michael has the same cure.
    Corns and Bunions:- (1) House leek which
      1. cleachtas an leighis