Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Cnoc an Éin, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. "Houses in olden times"
    The houses long ago were small low houses with one room.If there were two rooms the house was considered a grand house. The windows were very small.Some of the houses were thatched with rushes.The rushes were got in wet swampy places and in mountain sides. The beds were in the kitchen .They were in by the wall. The people of the house slept in the beds.The hearth was against the gable.There was no chimney in the houses which were first built long ago ,only a hole out through the thatch.I never heard of a fire in the middle of the floor .There was one door in the houses.It faced towards
        1. foirgnimh
    Bernadette Mac Inerney