Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Cnoc an Éin, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

4 "Care of the Feet"
    The people were about ten or eleven years when they wore shoes long ago.I do not know of anyone who never wore shoes.Some children go barefoot in Summer at the present day.
    The feet water is thrown out.I do not know any piseóg about feet water. Shoes were made in the parish long ago.They are mended in the parish yet.There is no cobbler in the district.There were many cobblers long ago.Boots with wooden soles were worn long ago and the people used to call them "Clogs" .The boot-maker used make them .They are worn sometimes now.The leather used be tanned and worn round the feet.
    Teangacha
    Mary Brooks