Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Cnoc an Éin, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

3. "Bread.
    Bread was made in olden times with wheaten flour.The people used to grind their own flour at home.The people do not grind their own flour now.There are no quern stones in the district.
    The people used stampy bread.The stampy bread is not made now.The stampy bread was made of potatoes..The potatoes had to be washed and scraped and boiled and peeled.Hot water used to be poured down on the potatoes to break them up.The"Stampy"was left by the side of the fire for a few days to get sour.The bread used to be black.That is how Stampy bread was made .They used to bake the bread in an oven or
    1. táirgí
    Mary Mangan