Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Cnoc an Éin, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1 "The fair"
    The fairs are principally held in Ennis, Clarecastle,Tulla, Quin,Crusheen and Spancilhill.They are not always held in the towns.Sometimes the buyers go from house to house to buy cattle.There were fairs held long ago where they are not held now.I do not know what stopped them.There is a special field for each fair called a "fair green".Toll is paid to whoever holds the patent of the fair.it is generally about threepence for sheep,sixpence for cattle ,and pigs,and a shilling for horses.It is given in order to help to pay the rents and the rates of the "fairgreen".Earnest is not given with every beast.
        1. trádáil
    Mary O' Connell