Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Cnoc an Éin, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1 "Clothes"
    The only tailor I know is Patrick Quigley.He lives in Spancilhill.He works at home .He never has cloth in his house to sell.There is not any Draper's shop or a weaver in this parish.I have only one proverb about tailors such as "Life is precious said the tailor when he was running from the gander".The principal things a tailor uses are,an inch -tape,needles ,thread ,a tailor's timble ,pins and a pair of scissors.Shirts are made in many homes.They are made with "flannelette"for Winter use,and with fancy cottons and checks for Summer wear.Many people knit stockings
    Mary O' Connell
    Cnoc Ógáin, Co. an Chláir