Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Cnoc an Éin, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1 "Roads"
    There are many roads in this Parish.There is one which leads to Ennis.,one to Tulla,one to Quin,one to Doora Church and one to Barefield.Their names are the Green Road ,Knockanean Road,The New Line,The Brannar Road.The Brannar Road is made over a hundred years.i do not know when the other roads were made.We have only two old roads.They are called Mangan's Old Road and Culligan's Old Road.Culligan's old road was the public road long ago.these roads are over a thousand years.They are all the time in use.They were made in bad times.The men had to work for twopence a day.Some women had to work in these days. There is a short- cut down to Doora Church from Cragone.The ruins of an old castle are on the way down.There are no fords across rivers.We have a few cross roads,Hassett's ,Cross Road,Malley's Cross Road,Liddy's Cross Road. Hassetts live near the cross.Maleys live near the Cross.Liddy lives near Liddy's Cross.The people around have great fun at the Cross.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Pauline Nihill