Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Cnoc an Éin, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

3 "Hidden Treasures".
    When my grandfather was alive he dreamed three nights in succession that there was gold in our fort.He had a servant boy whose name was Paddy Lyddy.My grandfather was telling his dream and Paddy Lyddy heard it.So in the middle of the night he rose ,took his spade and shovel and went up to the fort.He began to dig until he had a big hole made.He came to a rock under the earth ,and something frightened him .The hole he dug is still to be seen and the big rock under which the gold was hidden .
    Bernadette Mc Inerney
    Coill an Mhuine, Co. an Chláir
    Patrick Mac Inerney
    67
  2. 2 "Hidden Treasures".
    There is a big fort as you go up the old road.it is in the townland of Barnhill.It is said that there is a bi brown stone in it,and there is a crock of gold hidden under it.One night it is said,there did an old man go into the fort ,and he began digging.A fairy came