Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Cnoc an Éin, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

a goose should bleed at St Michael's Shrine.
    St Martin's Day -St Martin's Day is on November 11th .Everyone kills a goose and sprinkles the blood at the door post in memory of the Martyrdom of St Martin.
    November's Eve-November's Eve is on the last night of October .We make pancakes and have great fun.
    Christmas Eve-Christmas Eve is the day before Christmas Day .Everyone goes to Confession and prepares for Christmas Day.
    Christmas Day-Christmas Day is December 25th.Everyone goes to Holy Communion that morning.Everyone is very joyful.
  2. 5 "Feast Days of the Year"
    The principal feast days are St Stephen's Day ,St Brigid's Day, St Patrick's Day,The Shrove ,Shrove Tuesday ,Lent Ash Wednesday,Chalk Sunday, Holy Thursday,
    Peg Mc Donnell
    An Tuairín, Co. an Chláir