Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Cnoc an Éin, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

3. "Feast days of the year."
    The feast days of the year are St Stephen's Day, St Brigid's Day, St. Patrick's Day, Ash Wednesday ,Holy Thursday, Good Friday,Easter Saturday, Easter Sunday,Whit Sunday,Whit Monday,Corpus Christi ,May Day, Michaelmas Day ,St Martin's Day,November Eve,Christmas Eve ,Christmas Day,little Christmas Day,New Year's Eve, and New Year's Day.There are a great many customs on each feast day.The customs are as follows.
    St Stephen's Day-St Stephen's Day is on December 26th .The boys go out hunting the wren.When they come home they divide the money .The people visit each other.
    St Brigid's Day-St Brigid's Day is on February 1st.The people go to Mass and they visit St Brigid's well.
    St Patrick's Day-St Patrick's Day is March 17th.The people go to Mass and wear a shamrock in honour of St Patrick.
    Shrove -Shrove occurs after Christmas and
    Philomena Brooks