Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Cnoc an Éin, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a big fort in Kilbricken. It is a round one. There are bushes growing in it. There was never a bush cut there. There is a little hole in it.
  2. There is a fort in our land. It is situated in the townland of Crogane. It is circular. There is a bank of earth around it. There is a big long hole underneath the earth. Men were hunting there long ago, one of their dogs went into it and he was never seen again. Some man cut trees there long ago and all his cattle died. People who have all white cats and all black cats say that they all go down to this hole wild. It is said that music is heard there every night about twelve oclock.
    Pauline Nihill