Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Cnoc an Éin, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

place.Te people to to America from this place now,but long ago they used.This townland is not mentioned in any song.The land is rocky and a portion of it is wood.The names of the lakes are Toureen Lake ,The Bog
    lake ,and Ryan's Lake.We have only one river running through our land and it is called Poulawilliam
  2. 4. "My own Townland".
    The name of my townland is Kilbrickan.it is a fairly large townland.There are nine houses in it.Some of the houses are slated and some of them are thatched.St. Brecan lived in the townland and that is how it got it's name.many do not go to america from the place.The land is fairly good.Some of it is boggy and craggy, and some of it is good for hay and crops.There are a few lakes and rivers in it.People cut turf in the bog yet.There are also the remains of an old house in the townland .
    Cill Bhreacáin, Co. an Chláir
    Mary Mangan