Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Cnoc an Éin, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. 1. "Forts"
    There is an old fort near our house in the townland of Cahernalough. It is round. There is a bank of earth around it and there are bushes growing on top of the earth. I do not know if there is a hole down or not. I never heard of anybody going down. I do not know any story about this fort. There are cattle grazing near it.
    Once upon a time there was a man and he ploughed a fort and on the following morning the ploughed ground was a field again.
    Another man cut bushes in a fort and all he had died and his children were all paralysed. There was a light seen in the fort about 30 years ago.
    Peg McDonnell
    Told by Patk McDonnell. Age 68 years.