Scoil: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you. He then went in and took the tongs out of the fire and at the same moment his wife could not lift the dash of the churn it was so filled with butter. It is said that people used take butter from one another, on a May morning they would get up early and they would go the their neighbours house and pull a straw out of the tatch saying what is theirs is mine.
    This is another story about another woman who was also taking butter from her neighbour. A man had ten cows and he could not make half as much butter as his neighbour, a widow who had only one cow.
    One morning he was going to a fair and got up very early and going to the field he saw a hare sucking the cow and he went home for his gun. He came back with the gun and fired it at the hare, he did not kill it, for it ran away.
    On going to fair he called to the widows house to light his pipe and he found the widow on the middle of the floor and a pool of blood around her. He then knew it was her he shot and how it was that she could make more butter than he.
    Sara Mulcahy
    Tuath Ó gConaíle, Co. an Chláir