Scoil: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

or a day's work in the bog.
    Previous to Nancy's Well School there existed a hedge school in the townland of Ballybran where a protestant family named Old Fields now live. It was previously situated at Sheridan's Cross. This was the first Ballybran School and was taught by a man named Brian Tighe who also was famous for the making of sun-dials. This hedge school was started by the Catholic P.P. in opposition to the soup school which was being run by the local landlord Purdon and which was taught by his daugher Miss Purdon. In spite of the opposition of the P.P. Miss Purdon had a big crowd (at least at meal time) the number on rolls being given (in 1820) as 136. It is impossible to find out how many Mr. Tighe had on rolls (if he had such) but at any rate he taught a good many subjects to advanced pupils many of whom afterwards became priests.
    One thing was sure at that time there was a teeming population of very poor people - from the parochial register the following figures are taken - number of births (baptisms) between 1831 and 1841
        1. foirgnimh
    P. F. Lynch