Scoil: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "league" and neighbour after years of unpleasentness. So he decided to show some proof of the confidence he repaired in him by making him his banker. Then it was that the two cousins by their truse ? in throwing dust in the neighbours eyes. The great secret was sealed and well kep and no one knew where Mulalls money was. Pron Mulall tried to make people believe that he had none. But they were too wise. all went well till one November day the young leagues were growing big enough to amuse themselves by teasing John and throwing stones at him. John resented this very much particularly as the boys were his cousinis. He complained them to their parent apparently he did not get much satisfaction and Mulall at one demanded his €20 in the usual phrase "I want me money" "I want me money". H? was a over The League provided the money as soon as possible for he was naturally annoyed that the people should know that he a farmer should be indebted to "Mulall". So he got a witness and offered John his money. John did not want any witness and would not accept the
    P. F. Lynch
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)