Scoil: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gort Chathail Rua, Co. an Chláir
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Why is a blackbird like a bank manager? They both change their notes. It is neither inside the house nor outside the house but it is under the roof of the house? A window. Licked all over and sat in the corner? A stamp. Walking all day and the heads of them render? The nails of your boots. There is a thing that nothing is and yet it has a name. Its sometimes tall and sometimes short. It joins our walk and joins our play? Your shadow. What is that which is just on the table, cuts
  2. When the man saw all the feathers, he said that the fox should have killed the drake. His wife said, "I killed the drake and I ate him up and I would eat more if I had it." The man got sick and was going to die. The people asked him would he leave all he had to his wife. He said, "I will and more if I had it."
    Mary Smyth
    Mr Luke Mullins