Scoil: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gort Chathail Rua, Co. an Chláir
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was erected a round mound of earth and stones the remains of which can be seen to the present day and is well known to the local people of Crocán na Dtighearna.
  2. A plant that grows in the fields and has a pink flower called "Yarra" is a cure for rheumatism. It is tied up in bundles and put into water and drawn for twenty four hours. The juice is then put into a bottle and mixed with whiskey and corked tightly. It is then fit for use. Bog onions are a cure for swellings and sprains. They are to be steeped in spring water for a day and a night and they thicken up like jelly.
    A cure for corns is to go into a house you were never in before and rub your feet on the hearth. A cure for sore eyes in cattle is to chew ivy in your mouth and spit it into their eyes.
    Comfree a root that grows mostly in haggards is used for sprains and starts
      1. cleachtas an leighis