Scoil: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gort Chathail Rua, Co. an Chláir
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Flies high, lies low, cuts grass and doesn't mow? A goose. What goes up when the rain comes down? An umbrella. Which is the white goose or the grey goose the gander? Neither of them. Minnie with the white petticoat and the red nose, the longer she lives the shorted she grows? A candle lighting. Deep down in the earth is the place of my birth. I'm as black as the night but your home I make bright, when I burst into flame. Who will tell my name? Coal. The beginning of eternity, the end of time and space, the beginning of every end and the end of every race? The letter E. As round as an apple, as deep as a cup and all the kings horses could not draw it up? A well. What is it, that if you cut off some of it, would make it long enough? A grave. What go around the world with their heads down? The nails of your boots. What is the oldest settler in the west? The sun. I have a bright face, I have black breath, wood feeds me, water kills me, what am I? A fire. King William had it behind poor man, Queen Mary had it before, poor woman, and every poor woman has it in the middle? The letter M. Ink ank under a tank ten drawing four?
    Miss Mary Hayes
    Mr Rody Cosgrove