School: Sallybank

Droim Saileach (Merritt), Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Riain

1. Signs of the Weather
    The old people have experiences of the weather and they give us a lot of signs. They know when it will rain and when it will not. When the wild geese come from the North it is a sign of hard dry weather.When the goats stay inside and do not go out it is the sign of a wet wild day. When the fish come up to the top of the water it is the sign of rain.When the swallows fly low if is the sign of rain. The rainbow in the morning is the shepard's warning , the rainbow in the evening is the shepards delight. When the ducks quack loudly and can be a far off it is a sign of rain.When the dogs begin to eat grass it is a sign of rain. When the smoke fill the house without any cause it is sometime a sign of rain and other times a sign of frost.When seagulls come in from the sea
    Kitty Fennessy
    Clochdhoire, Co. an Chláir