School: Sallybank

Drumsillagh or Sallybank (Merritt), Co. Clare
Seán Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    home to the lady and gave her all the names. The fairy came to her that night and read out all the names for her, and she kept the name that the man got in the wood. for the last. The lady said is your name Rumple skin. The fairy put her leg down through the ground and the lady never saw her again, and she kept her child.
  2. The Bag of Gold
    There was once a poor man and he dreamt of gold, and he got up out of bed and went to look for a spade but he could not find it. Then he went up to his neighbours house and asked them for a spade, and they said what did he want it for so late in the night, and he told them that he wanted it to dig for gold.Then they told him for to put in some of the gold in to the house
    Mr Michael O' Gorman
    Roo East, Co. Clare