School: Sallybank

Drumsillagh or Sallybank (Merritt), Co. Clare
Seán Ó Riain

1. There was a family not far from this place and there were two very strong men in the family. One of the brothers died very suddenly and in a month after the horse they had died. In twelve months after the other brother took ill and a neighbouring man came to see how he was. When he went in the dead man was sitting in the corner before him. Both of them went in to see the sick man. When they went in to see him the sick man asked the dead man what brought him. He said he brought the horse with him. The man who came in got afraid and he went to go home and the dead man said he would go with him. Then he said he should go back and take his brother with him. In the morning they heard the man was dead. It was said that they are living with the faries.
    I got this story from my father
    Mr James Nihill (farmer)