School: Sallybank

Drumsillagh or Sallybank (Merritt), Co. Clare
Seán Ó Riain

1. There was once a widow who had two daughters. One of the daughters was very beautiful and was great help about the house, while the other was ugly and idle. The mother loved the ugly one best for she was her own child, and she did not like the other one for she was her stepchild and she made her do all the hard work about the house. Every day the poor girl had to sit beside a well and spin until her fingers bled. One day her spindle was so red with blood that she could not spin. So she put it into the water to wash it and as she
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    Mrs Noonan