School: Sallybank

Drumsillagh or Sallybank (Merritt), Co. Clare
Seán Ó Riain

1. Candles were made in this istrict long ago. They were made from rushes dipped in sheep tallow. The side of rush was pealed so that it would take in the tallow. One rush was ussed at a time. They gave a light like a candle.
    Candles were also made in this locality. The people had moulds, a cotton wick was placed in the mould, then the tallow was poured in. The tallow was got from thier own sheep. Light was also got from bog deal chips. They were used up to 1870.
    Bone Manure.
    Bone manure was also made.
    The bones were burned with Vitriol.
    They made enough for their own us.
    Piggins.
    Piggins were made like a barrel for drinking. They were made like a barrel from oak. Timber spons were made for eating eggs.
    Querns were kept in every house for grinding their own corn. They were
    May Moloney