School: Sallybank

Drumsillagh or Sallybank (Merritt), Co. Clare
Seán Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    found out her name she would leave her the child. Next day the lady gathered up all the men she could, and sent them all in horseback in different directions, and they brought a lot of different names. Then the (lady) fairy came that night, and the lady read out all the names for her,and none of them were it. She said that she would give her three chances to find out her name. They continued that way for three days, and on the third day they set off in different places again. One of them happened to go astray in a big wood and he was not able to come out of it until morning. During the night he saw a big fire in the middle of the wood, and a little red fairy going round the fire.The man said to himself that he must have something, he said nothing but went down near the fire and he heard the fairy singing. First i'll brue, and then I'll bake and the kings child I shall take, little they know little they think that my name is rumple skin. The man brought out his book and wrote it down. When the morning came he came
    AT0500: The Name of the Helper
    May Moloney