Scoil: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    real old times the fire was in the centre of the floor and a hole overhead in the thatch that used to let out some of the smoke and the rest was coming out of the door. There was no glass long ago for the windows but sometimes the people used to get three boards and leave splits between them to show light into the house. The floor's were made of hard mortar and the hearth stone was made of broad flags. Half doors were very common in the olden times. The people used wood and turf for the fire. The people used to light the fire with pine. They made candles with rushes. The rushes were peeled and pulled through grease. When the grease got hard the people would light it at night. Many people were employed for pulling rushes and taking the white part of the rushes for making candles. Other times the people used bog deal splinters and pine to show light.
    Told by, Mr Bernard Luby
    Drumhart, Kilbracken