Scoil: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Chuilinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is about four feet high. The led is about two feet in dismeter. The sides of it are round. In Win-Summer it is often made three times a week. Everyone in the house helps to churn the milk. When strangers come in the people ask them to help with the churn afraid they would take the butter away with them. In Winter the churn takes one hour and a half and in Summer it only takes one hour. The churn is done with the hand. When the churn is done with the hand the churn-dash is always moved upwards and downwards. When the churn is nearly done someone gives it a rolling motion from side to side. When the butter is made it comes in lumps to the top of the churn and little lumps gather to the dash. The butter is lifted out on a big dish. Then there is a big
    Bridie Luby
    Drumhart, Co. an Chabháin