Scoil: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Chuilinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The days that are looked upon as being unlucky are Fridays and Mondays. Monday and Thursday are the days on which certain remedies for ailments are applied. The cure of a sprain is supposed to be made only on those two days. The days that are thought lucy to begin house building are on a Monday or on a Thursday. People like to begin ploughing on a Saturday before the first day of March and to finish before the end of April. Cross day is not known in our district. The twenty second of February is the day which is looked upon for planting all kinds of vegetable except onions. They should be planted on the shortest day and pulled on the longest day of the year. Potatoes should be planted before the first day of April and are supposed to be dug before Hallow Eve night. It was an old remark that the last day
    Annie Rourke
    Cappagh, Co. an Chabháin