Scoil: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Chuilinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tales are told in this district about the Mass. There was once a girl who was a bad attender at Mass. The priest made her promise that she would go to Mass every Sunday and each Sunday she was to put a stone in a box until she had the box filled. She dressed herself well every Sunday and went to Mass. There was one Sunday she slept too late and hadn't time to dress. She put an old coat an went and knelt inside the door where no one would her. When the box was full the priest came and read over it. When he was finished reading he lifted the lid and there was only one stone left. That was for the Sunday she had not time to dress for Mass.
    Molly Tully
    Drumamry, Co. an Chabháin