Scoil: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. Bird-lore
    The most common of all the wild birds in this district are, the robin, wren, blackbird, thrush, crow and sparrow. The robin builds her nest in a mossy bank or in an old wall. The wren builds its nest in a hole in the ditch. The blackbird builds her nest in a bush. The thrush and sparrow build their nests in a bush and sometimes in the branches of trees, and the crow builds her rough nest on the tree-top. The nest of the robin is built of moss and lined with feathers. She lays four or five small blue eggs. The is a story told about the robin. When the soldiers were looking four our Savior they were passing through a field of wheat that was just sown. As the drops of blood fell from our Savior on the wheat it sprang up by miracle. The soldiers lost sight of Him. The asked the robin if he saw
    James O' Rourke
    Cappagh, Co. an Chabháin