Scoil: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. 7th December 1938.
    The names of fields on a farm I know are the Rushy bottom because rushes grow all over it. The Lough field because there is a lake beside it. The "hockey meadow" because there was hockey games played. The "fort field" because there is a fairies fort in it. The billberry hill because billberries grow on it, the far field because it is the farthest away from the house, the wood field because it is beside a wood. There is a lone bush that is called the fairies bush because there were fairies in it at one time. The rock field is so called because there is a rock in it. There is a field not far from our house and there was a graveyard there once. It was surrounded by a high wall. The place was in Drumany. When a man bought it he levelled the walls and drew them to a certain place in Drumany to build a soldiers' barracks. The barracks was beside Drumany house. The graveyard was ploughed up and oats sown in it and the ditch around was all strewn with bones. The relatives carted them away and buried them in the old Church yard in Killeshandra. There is an Island
    Coragh Glebe, Co. an Chabháin
    Molly Tully