School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. In olden times Mr Storey was our Landlord. He lived far away but rents were lifted by his agent. He was a good Landlord. Neither evictions or plantings were carried out on his estate. The landlord came into possession of the land through the Cromwellian plantation. Some landlords evicted small land owners to make big farms for their special friends. There were no farms sub-divided amongst tenants in our district. The landlord did not exercise any special power over his tenants except to collect the rent. In other districts tenants were evicted from their homes by a threatening notice placed on the door ordering them to depart for Connaught or Hell in the morning simply because they were Catholics. Tithes were collected in former times by a man known as the tithe procter and the money went for upkeep of the Protestant Church. The tithe meant the tenth part of a mans crop. In other districts the
    Bridie Luby
    Drumhart, Co. an Chabháin