School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. The old people tell stories about the famine. It was in the year of eighteen forty six and eighteen forty seven. There was a population of eight and a half million people in Ireland at the time. In the year eighteen forty five when the potatoes were nearly fit for digging the people say a disease coming on them. Some of the potatoes decayed in the ground and some in the pits. The people thought that the potatoes would grow in the eighteen forty six but they were cut down with blight again. The people got hungry and some died. A bad fever followed the hunger. Some of the people set out for America but they died before they got there. In the year eighteen forty seven the potatoes grew again and in the year eighteen forty eight there was a little improvement in the state of the people.
    Molly Tully
    Drumamry, Co. Cavan