School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. There is a story which is very often told around the fire on Winter nights. The author of the story is unknown. Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife and two twin sons. They had an old girl named Maggie Reilly staying with them helping them with their work. The man's wife fell ill one day and she knew that death was drawing nigh. She called Maggie to her bedside and told her to give her her promise to take care of her two sons and to keep them beside her always and to be a mother to them. Poor Maggie promised and she kept her promise. The poor mother died and left the two sons to Maggie. The twin sons grew as fond of Maggie as of their mother. A year or so passed and the father took it into his head to marry again. When the stepmother came she was very cruel to the two children. Later a son was born to her and she grew more and more jealous each
    Annie Rourke
    Cappagh, Co. Cavan