School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. Some farmers sow three or four acres according to the size of the farm. Some (farmers) years the farmer puts in more than other years.
    Almost every farmer in this district prepares the ground with the plough. The potatoes are nearly always sown in drills. The plough is used for making the drills. Wooden ploughs are never used now in this district.
    Some of the blacksmiths make spades and sometimes they are bought in the shop. First the ground has to be ploughed and harrowed for the potatoes and then shaped into drills with horses and plough. The manure is then spread in the drills. The potatoes are then cut in slices according to their size from two to four slices. Then the potatoes are dropped into the drills and covered. The local people help one another
    Bridie Luby
    Drumhart, Co. Cavan