School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. Shops were common in olden times than now. People had to go to the nearest towns to make purchases. Buying and selling was often carried on after Mass. This is not practised now. Money was sometimes given for goods but sometimes labour was given instead. Goods were often bartered in the district. Fridays and Saturdays and Sundays are said to be unlucky for buying and selling. The markets were held in the towns in former times. They are still held there. Pedlers and hucksters visited the district in former times. Sometimes they come yet. Once upon a time there was a man who was very poor. He was after selling his last cow to get food for his wife and children. There was one morning when he found the last of his money going he went out to a field and sat down and began to cry. "What is the matter with you" said a voice at his side and looking up he saw a little man dressed in red. "My wife and my weens will soon be starving and I haven't as much as a cow in the byre to give them milk." "Well go back to your byre
        1. trade
    Molly Tully