School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. Once upon a time there reigned in a country a wicked Queen who had a beautiful daughter. If any one came to seek her in marriage she would put some hard task on him and if he failed he would be killed. Now it happened that a prince who lived in the country heard of the great beauty of this young lady and he said to his father. Dear father let me go and try my luck. The father did not want to let him go. Then he journeyed over hill and dale until he came to a wood. As he was riding through the wood he thought he saw some large animal upon the ground. When he drew near it was a man lying on the grass. When the big fellow saw the stranger he arose and said. If you want any one to wait on you, you will do well to take me into your service. So the prince took the fat man and they went on together. By the way they saw another man lying on the ground with his ear close to the turf. The prince asked "What are you doing. I am listening to all that is going on in the world. The prince
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Molly Tully