Scoil: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and tried to get in. He always believed that had the horse got him on the road he would surely have killed him. The otter is another very common animal. It lives in the water. It has a shape like a dog. It eats swans or ducks. If swimmers go over him he catches them by the leg and pulls them down. It is not very easy to kill it. People often tried to shoot it but it jumped into the water.
    Once upon a time there was a farmer who was very poor and he had nothing to eat but potatoes. One night that there was a storm there came a knock to the door. It was an old woman. The woman came in and they asked her if she would eat potatoes. She sat down and eat every one of the potatoes. Then she got up and took off her old worn coat and there she was a beautiful fairy. She told them that there was a cow in the byre. Every morning she gave the full of two buckets of milk. He had other cows besides her. He had her for many years. He was very rich now. One morning he went out and the cow was gone. It is said that the fairy took it back.
    Molly Tully
    Drumamry, Co. Cavan