Scoil: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Chuilinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every boy and many girls find amusement in making toys. Girls like stringing flowers and making necklaces and chains. They also make belts of flowers in the Summer. Boys make balls of paper stuffed with rags. They amuse themselves with these balls. Girls often like to make dolls of moss covered with a white cloth they sew the cloth all round. They sew arms and legs ' into the dolls. Then they make a little dress for it. They get wool and they put it on for hair. Then they mark eyes and a mouth on its face. They like carrying the dolls about everywhere. Boys amuse themselves by getting four lids and a big board and they nail it to the axles. Then they put sides into it. They tie a little rein to the cart. They bring it to a high hill and one of them sits in it. Another catches the pulls ' it down
    Bridie Luby
    Drumhart, Co. an Chabháin